Art X

August 25 - 26, 2018

Northside Park

125th Street on the bay

410-289-2800 or 800-626-2326

Website: https://oceancitymd.gov/oc/departments/special-events/artx/

Event Type: Festivals and Fairs


event image

Bring the whole family and create an ART X memory!  Sponsored and managed by the Art League of Ocean City, ART X is designed to be OC's biggest and best fine arts show.  Hundreds of artists will display and sell their works around a beautiful lagoon in picturesque Northside Park.  Enjoy lunch at the Artists' Cafe and live artistic music all day, while children enjoy art activities.  Plus, ART X will feature other artistic stage talent, performances, food (including gourmet food), cinema and a locals' section to highlight local talent.  ART X is the art show that has something for everyone!  Don't forget to take a little bit of ART X and Ocean City home with you.  Stop by the ART X Official Event Merchandise Tent located in the Info Booth for ART X T-shirts, jackets, baseball hats, pins, and much more.  For more information, call 410-250-0125.  Hours: Saturday 12am to 8pm; Sunday 9am to 3pm.

Schedule of Events:

Saturday
All Hours - Sand Art, Kids' Inflatables, Tagging Art Demo
12:00-6:00pm - Chalk Art Contest (judging @ 6pm)
1:00-1:45pm - Robert Paul Canfield
1:00-5:00pm - Tie Dye T-Shirt Activity
1:00-7:00pm - Film Festival
1:00-4:00pm - Golf Ball Art
1:00-4:00pm - Dream Catcher Activity
1:00-3:00pm - Fish Prints Workshop
3:00-3:45pm - Pressing Strings
4:00-6:00pm - Paint Pouring Workshop
5:00-5:45pm - Rivers & Rhodes
5:00-7:30pm - Soap Carving Activity
5:00-7:30pm - Beading Activity
5:00-7:00pm - Frisbee Art Activity
6:00-6:45pm - Paige Glass
7:00-7:45pm - Cecilia Grace
8:00pm - The Original Wailers

Sunday
All Hours - Sand Art, Kids' Inflatables, Tagging Art Demo
9:00-10:00am - ArtX Yoga Live! ($20pp)
9:00am-12:00pm - Golf Ball Art
9:00am-12:00pm - Beading Activity
10:00-10:45am - Paige Glass
10:00am-12:00pm - Paint a Beach Scene Workshop
11:00-11:45am - Taylor Knox
11:00am-12:00pm - Films (Youth Shorts)
12:00-3:00pm - Speed Paint Contest
12:00-12:45pm - The Breakers
12:00-1:00pm - Films (Documentaries)
12:00-2:30pm - Soap Carving Activity
12:00-2:30pm - Dream Catcher Activity
1:00-3:00pm - BITSUNE DJ Duo
1:00-3:00pm - Seashell Wind Chime Workshop
1:00-2:30pm - Frisbee Art Activity